Passer au contenu
IMPORTANT UPDATE: some physical products are currently unavailable. Click here to read our company update on our blog to learn more.
IMPORTANT UPDATE: some physical products are currently unavailable. Click here to read our company update on our blog to learn more.

CCPA/CPRA Compliance

CCPA/CPRA PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: January 1, 2023 

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of Passion Planner, LLC. (“Passion Planner”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) when you visit the Passion Planner website, www.passionplanner.com (the “Site”), or make use of our online facilities and services (collectively, our “Services”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the California Privacy Rights Act ("CPRA").  Any terms defined in the CCPA/CPRA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA/CPRA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), clinical trial data, or other qualifying research data; or
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

 

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms or surveys you complete or Services you purchase.
  • Directly and indirectly from you when using our Services or visiting our Site. For example, usage details collected automatically in the course of your interaction with our Site or Services.

WHAT WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our Site or Services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns. If you submit feedback, a story or testimonial about your experience with Passion Planner, we may post that on our Site. 
  • To provide support, personalize, and develop our Site and Services.
  • To improve our Services to you.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Site experience.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development, included to develop and improve our Site and Services.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA/CPRA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

HOW WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION

We may share your personal information by disclosing it to a third party for a business purpose. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

 We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Contractors and service providers.
  • Data aggregators and analyzers. 
  • Third parties with whom we partner to offer products and services to you.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with our Services.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA/CPRA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Know and Data Portability

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the "right to know"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete, below), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

    Right to Delete

    You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the "right to delete"). Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

    We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

    1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.). 
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    8. Comply with a legal obligation.
    9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

    Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

    To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us at: 

    privacy@passionplanner.com or

    Passion Planner, LLC
    Attn: Data Protection Officer
    PO Box 819
    National City, CA 91950 

    Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

    You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

    • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
    • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

    Response Timing and Format

    We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please contact (805) 707-5315.

    We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to the registered email associated with the account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

    If you are age 16 or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years old, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and 15 years old, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years old. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

    NON-DISCRIMINATION

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA/CPRA rights as described above. Unless permitted by the CCPA/CPRA, we will not:

    • Deny you use of our Services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. The date this Privacy Notice was last updated is identified at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically visiting the Passion Planner website and this Privacy Notice to check for any changes.

    CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, you may contact us at: 

    privacy@passionplanner.com or

    Passion Planner, LLC
    Attn: Data Protection Officer
    PO Box 819
    National City, CA 91950

      Something went wrong, please contact us!
      Free shipping on domestic orders $70+ USD

      Dépensez $70.00 de plus pour la livraison gratuite!

      Subtotal: